Current Awards

2019 ASCR Leadership Computing Challenge Awardees

2019 ALCC Factsheet

ALCC awards support scientists from industry, academia and national laboratories advancing scientific and technological research in critical DOE mission areas. For the ALCC 2019-2020 campaign,  ASCR received 75 proposals requesting 64,430,000 node-hours on ASCR High Performance and Leadership Computing resources.  The thirty-seven proposals selected through a competitive review process to receive allocations totaling 16,400,000 node-hours include:

  • E. Paulo Alves (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Frederico Fiuza (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Jonathan Zrake (Columbia University), and Warren Mori (University of California, Los Angeles) received 1,000,000 node-hours on Theta for “Particle acceleration in plasma jets: from astrophysics to the laboratory.”
  • Emily Shemon (Argonne National Laboratory), Yiqi Yu (Argonne National Laboratory), Dillon Shaver (Argonne National Laboratory), Taek K. Kim (Argonne National Laboratory), Florent Heidet (Argonne National Laboratory), and Alex Levinsky (Westinghouse Electric Company) received 880,000 node-hours on Theta for “High-Fidelity Physics Simulations for DOE and Industry Fast Spectrum Nuclear Reactor Systems.”
  • David Trebotich (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) received 860,000 node-hours on Cori for “Multiphase Flow in Shale.”
  • J. Ilja Siepmann (University of Minnesota), Evgenii Fetisov (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Jason Goodpaster (University of Minnesota), Chris Knight (Argonne National Laboratory), Christopher Mundy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), and Yongchul Chung (Pusan National University) received 820,000 node-hours (620,000 on Theta, 200,000 on Cori) for “Predictive Modeling and Machine Learning for Functional Nanoporous Materials”, a Consortium/End-Station Proposal.
  • Frithjof Karsch (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Swagato Mukherjee (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Alexei Bazavov (Michigan State University), Heng-Tong Ding (Central China Normal University, China), Peter Petreczky (Brookhaven National Laboratory), and Patrick Steinbrecher (Brookhaven National Laboratory) received 800,000 node-hours on Cori for “Higher order cumulants of net-charge fluctuations.”
  • Dongwon Shin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Bala Radhakrishnan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Xiaohua Hu (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), James Morris (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Rishi Pillai (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Adri van Duin (The Pennsylvania State University), Sangkeun Lee (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), and James Haynes (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) received 741,000  node-hours (350,000 on Theta plus 391,000  on Summit) for “Supercomputing for automotive high-temperature alloy design”, a Consortium/End-Station Proposal.
  • Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Carleton DeTar (University of Utah), Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University), Elivra Gámiz (University of Granada), Andreas Kronfeld (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), John Laiho (Syracuse University), Doug Toussaint (University of Arizona), and Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab) received 730,000 node-hours (400,000  on Theta plus 330,000 on Cori) for “Semileptonic B- and D-meson form factors with high precision.”
  • Muhsin Ameen (Argonne National Laboratory) and Saumil Patel (Argonne National Laboratory) received 630,000 node-hours on Theta for “Towards Exascale Internal Combustion Engine Simulations with In-Situ Analysis.”
  • Ivan Oleynik (University of South Florida), Aidan Thompson (Sandia National Laboratories), Mitchell Wood (Sandia National Laboratories), and Anatoly Belonoshko (Royal Institute of Technology) received 551,000 node-hours on Summit for “Predictive Simulations of Phase Transitions in Dynamically Compressed Carbon Materials.”
  • Katherine Calvin, (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Dave Bader (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Susannah Burrows (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Ruby Leung (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Mathew Maltrud (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Mark Taylor (Sandia National Laboratories), and Peter Thornton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) received 490,000 node-hours on Cori for “Investigating energy-climate-biogeochemistry sensitivity with the Energy Exascale Earth System Model (E3SM).”
  • Eric Lancon (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Douglas Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory), Abid Malik (Brookhaven National Laboratory), and Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) received 460,000 node-hours (60,000 on Summit plus 400,000 on Cori) for “Scaling LHC proton-proton collision simulations and Machine Learning for the ATLAS experiment.”
  • Brian Wirth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory/University of Tennessee), David Bernholdt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Aiden Thompson (Sandia National Laboratories), and Wahyu Setyawan (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) received 450,000 node-hours on Theta for “Modeling the Response of Fusion Plasma Facing Components.”
  • Igor Rakhno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Sergei Striganov (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), and Igor Tropin (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) received 450,000 node-hours on Theta for “Neutrino flux, energy deposition and radiological studies for the DUNE-LBNF beamline.”
  • Gary S. Grest (Sandia National Laboratories), Shengfeng Cheng (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Sanat Kumar (Columbia University), Dvora Perahia (Clemson University), and Michael Rubinstein (Duke University) received 445,000 node-hours (175,000 on Summit plus 270,000 on Cori) for “Large Scale Numerical Simulations of Polymer Nanocomposites.”
  • Katrin Heitmann (Argonne National Laboratory), Rachel Mandelbaum (Carnegie Mellon University), Chris Walter (Duke University), James Chiang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Jarvis (The University of Pennsylvania), Antonio Villarreal (Argonne National Laboratory), Scott Daniel (University of Washington), Tom Uram (Argonne National Laboratory), and Joshua Meyers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) received 400,000  node-hours on Theta for “The next leap forward in LSST sky simulations.”
  • Will Fox (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Kai Germaschewski (University of New Hampshire), Derek Schaeffer (Princeton University), Sam Totorica (Princeton University), and Amitava Bhattacharjee (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) awarded 0.4 M node-hours on Summit for “Energetics of Collisionless Plasmas in the Laboratory and Space.”
  • Daniel Jacobson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Wayne Joubert (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Joao Gabriel Felipe Machado Gazolla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), David Kainer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Jared Streich (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Michael Garvin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Jonathon Romero (University of Tennessee), and Ashley Cliff (University of Tennessee) awarded 400,000 node-hours on Summit for “Epistatic signatures for Climatic Adaptation in Plant Genomes.”
  • Arvind Ramanathan (Argonne National Laboratory), Jim Glosli (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Helgi Ingolfsson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Gnana Gnanakaran (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Tim Carpenter (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Harsh Bhatia (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Andrew Stephen (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), Christopher Neale (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Cesar Lopez (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Tomas Opplestrup (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Francesco Di Natale (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Gautham Dharuman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Timo Bremer (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Angel Garcia (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Thomas Turbyville (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), Xiaohua Zhang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Dwight Nissley (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), Felice Lightstone (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Fred Streitz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nick Hengartner (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Liam Stanton (San Jose State University/ Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), and Mike Surh (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) received 400,000  node-hours on Summit for “Machine Learning Directed Adaptive Multiscale Simulations to Model RAS-RAF Cancer Initiation Pathway.”
  • Stephen Jardin (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Nate Ferraro (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), and Brendan Lyons (General Atomics) received 395,000 node-hours on Cori for “Study of a Disrupting Plasma in ITER.”
  • Frederico Fiuza (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Anna Grassi (Stanford University), and Warren Mori (University of California, Los Aangeles) received 395,000 node-hours on Cori for “Large-scale kinetic simulations of particle acceleration in laser-driven shocks.”
  • Saori Pastore (Washington University in St. Louis), Maria Piarulli (Washington University in St. Louis), Robert Wiringa (Argonne National Laboratory), Lorenzo Andreoli (University of Trento, Italy), Noemi Rocco (Argonne National Laboratory), Ewing Lusk (Argonne National Laboratory), and Alessandro Lovato (Argonne National Laboratory) received 390,000 node-hours on Theta for “Low energy neutrino-nucleus interactions.”
  • Loukas Petridis (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Julie Mitchell (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Jeremy Smith (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Omar Demerdash (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), and Utsab Shrestha (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) awarded 380,000 node-hours on Summit for “Integrating HPC molecular simulation with neutron scattering to study complex biological systems.”
  • Darin Comeau (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Xylar Asay-Davis (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Matthew Hoffman (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Wuyin Lin (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Mark Petersen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Stephen Price (Los Alamos National Laboratory), and Andrew Roberts (Los Alamos National Laboratory) received 360,000 node-hours on Cori for “Cryospheric Physics in E3SM: Impacts of Antarctic Ice Shelf Melting, Southern Ocean Resolution, and Sea Ice Coupling on Global Climate.”
  • Aleksandr Obabko (Argonne National Laboratory), Elia Merzari (Argonne National Laboratory), Haomin Yuan (Argonne National Laboratory), Kostas Karazis (Framatome), and Christopher Boyd (US Nuclear Regulatory Commission) received 340,000  node-hours on Theta for “Nuclear Energy Industry Validation of Nek5000: ALAIN and HYMERES.”
  • William Detmold (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), David Murphy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Michael Wagman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland), Assumpta Parreno (University of Barcelona), Frank Winter (Jefferson Lab), and Kenneth Roche (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) received 320,000 node-hours on Summit for “Nuclear Physics from the Standard Model.”
  • Elia Merzari (Argonne National Laboratory), Paul Fischer (Argonne National Laboratory), Misun Min (Argonne National Laboratory), Derek Gaston (Idaho National Laboratory), and Paul Romano (Argonne National Laboratory) received 305,000 node-hours on Summit for “High-Fidelity Multi-Physics Simulation of Pebble bed cores.”
  • Daniel Eisenstein (Harvard University), Philip Pinto (University of Arizona), Sownak Bose (Harvard University), Lehman Garrison (Harvard University), Nina Maksimova (Harvard University), and Boryana Hadzhiyska (Harvard University) received 300,000 node-hours on Summit for “Abacus2020: N-body Simulations for Precision Cosmology with DESI.”
  • Jeff Candy (General Atomics), Walter Guttenfelder (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Arash Ashourvan (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Emily Belli (General Atomics), Alessandro Marinoni (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Chris Holland (University of California, San Diego), George Fann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), and Igor Sfiligoi (San Diego Supercomputing Center) received 0.3 M node-hours on Summit for “Fundamental turbulence processes governing pedestal structure in fusion devices.”
  • Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory), Katrin Heitmann (Argonne National Laboratory), Nicholas Frontiere (Argonne National Laboratory), Andrew Hearin (Argonne National Laboratory), Esteban Rangel (Argonne National Laboratory), and Thomas Uram (Argonne National Laboratory) received 290,000 node-hours on Summit for “Extending the Discovery Space of Cosmological Surveys.”
  • Ronald Grover (General Motors), Jian Gao (General Motors), Muniappan Anbarasu (General Motors), Yangbing Zeng (General Motors), Charles Finney (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Wael Elwasif (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Dean Edwards (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Russell Whitesides (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), and Keith Richards (Convergent Science, Inc.) received 260,000 node-hours on Summit for “Prediction of Engine Knock in a Gasoline Direct Injection (DI) Engine.”
  • Myoungkyu Lee (Sandia National Laboratories), Jacqueline H. Chen (Sandia National Laboratories), and Michael A. Gallis (Sandia National Laboratories) received 250,000 node-hours on Summit for “Molecule-Informed Continuum Direct Numerical Simulation Method in Non-Equilibrium Combustion".
  • Rajeev Surendran Assary (Argonne National Laboratory, Mingxia Zhou (Argonne National Laboratory), Hieu Doan (Argonne National Laboratory), Ganesh Sivaraman (Argonne National Laboratory), Seonah Kim (National Renewable Energy Labs), Josh Schaidle (National Renewable Energy Labs), Larry Curtiss (Argonne National Laboratory), and Alvaro Vasquez Mayagoitia (Argonne National Laboratory) received 240,000 node-hours on Theta for “Accelerated Catalyst Discovery from First Principles Simulations and Machine Learning.”
  • Konstantinos Orginos (The College of William & Mary), David Richards (Jefferson Laboratory), Frank Winter (Jefferson Laboratory), Balint Joo (Jefferson Laboratory), Raza Sufian (Jefferson Laboratory), Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Heidelberg University), Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Laboratory), and Anatoly Radyushkin (Jefferson Laboratory/Old Dominion University) received 238,000 node-hours on Summit for “Hadron Structure from Lattice QCD.”
  • Georgia Tourassi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), John Gounley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Hong-Jun Yoon (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Jacob Hinkle (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Mohammed Alawad (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), and Folami Alamudun (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) received 200,000 node-hours on Summit for “AI-Enabled Computational Cancer Phenotyping for Precision Oncology.”
  • Robert Patton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Thomas Potok (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Steven Young (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Catherine Schuman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Zachariah Tyree (General Motors), and Ajay Deshpande (General Motors) received 200,000 node-hours on Summit for “Advances in Artificial Intelligence to Improve Sensory Perception.”
  • Jacek Jakowski (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Jerzy Bernholc (North Carolina State University), Mina Yoon (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), and David Lingerfelt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) received 200,000 node-hours on Summit for “First-principles design of thermodynamically stable 2D quantum devices.”
  • Venkat Raman (University of Michigan), Venkat Tangirala (General Electric Global Research Center), Sarah Monahan (General Electric Global Research Center), Peter Strakey (DoE National Energy Technology Laboratory), and Donald Ferguson (DoE National Energy Technology Laboratory) received 130,000 node-hours on Summit for “High-fidelity Simulations of Rotating Detonation Engines.”