Members

Advanced Scientific Computing Advisory Committee (ASCAC)
2021 Membership

Professor Daniel A. Reed, Chair
University of Utah
Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Professor of Computer Science and Electrical & Computer Engineering
201 Presidents Circle, Room 205
Salt Lake City, Utah  84112

Mr. Richard Arthur
Senior Director/Senior Principal Engineer
Advanced Computational Methods Research
GE Research Center
1 Research Circle
Niskayuna, New York  12309

Professor Keren Bergman
Columbia University
School of Engineering and Applied Science
Department of Electrical Engineering
500 West 120th Street
New York, New York  10027

Professor Martin Berzins
University of Utah
Department of Computer Science
72 South Central Campus Drive, Room 3750
SCI INSTITUTE
Salt Lake City, Utah  84112

Dr. Vinton G. Berzins
Vice President
Google Inc.
1875 Explorer Street, Suite 1000
Reston, Virginia  20190

Professor Barbara M.P. Chapman
Stony Brook University and Brookhaven National Laboratory
Institute for Advanced Computational Sciences (IACS)
L-158 IACS.
Stony Brook, New York  11794

Dr. Jacqueline Chen
Sandia National Laboratories
MS:  9051
P. O. Box 969 
Livermore, California  94551

Dr. Silvia Crivelli
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Computational Research Division
Mail Stop 50D
Berkeley, California  94720

Professor John E. Dolbow
Duke University
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Durham, North Carolina  27708

Professor Jack J. Dongarra
University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
EECS Department
Knoxville, Tennessee  37996

Professor Thom Dunning
University of Washington and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Co-Director, Northwest Institute for Advanced Computing
127 Sieg Hall
Seattle, Washington  98195

Dr. Timothy Germann
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Theoretical Division
Physics and Chemistry of Materials Group
P.O. Box 1663
Los Alamos, New Mexico  87545

Professor Roscoe Giles
Deputy Director, Boston University Center for Computational Science
Professor of Computer & Electrical Engineering
Boston University
8 St. Mary's Street
Boston, Massachusetts  02215

Dr. Susan Gregurick
Director, Division of Biomedical Technology, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology

National Institute of General Medical Sciences
National Institutes of Health
45 Center Drive MSC 6200
Bethesda, Maryland  20892

Dr. Bruce Hendrickson
Associate Director for Computing
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
7000 East Avenue
Livermore, California  94550

Professor Anthony Hey
University of Washington
Senior Data Science Fellow, Science Institute
1410 NE Campus Parkway
Seattle, Washington  98195

Chief Data Scientist
Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory 
Harwell Campus
Didcot OX11 0QX

Ms. Gwendolyn L. Huntoon
Executive Director,
KINBER - Keystone Initiative for Network Based Education and Research
341 North Science Park Road, Suite 209
State College, Pennsylvania  16803

Ms. Alexandra Landsberg
Deputy Director, Office of Research and Engineering
High Performance Computing Modernization Office
Department of Defense
10501 Furnace Road, Suite 101
Lorton, Virginia  22079

Dr. Richard A. Lethin
President at Reservoir Labs, Inc.
632 Broadway, Suite 803
New York, New York  10012

Professor Satoshi Matsuoka
Director, RIKEN Center for Computational Science
7-1-26 Minatojima-minamimachi, Chuo-ku
Kobe, Hyogo
Japan 650-0047

Professor Jill Mesirov
Biomedical Sciences Building, Room 1309
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla Campus
9500 Gilman Drive
La Jolla, California  92093

Professor John Negele
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
77 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, Massachusetts  02139

Professor Vivek Sarkar
Klaus Advanced Computing Building, Room 2332
266 Ferst Drive, NW
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia  30332

Dr. Krysta M. Svore
Microsoft Research
14820 NE 36th Street
Building 99
Redmond, Washington  98052