Centers


Click column title below to sort by that column

A Next Generation Synthesis Center (GENESIS) Stony Brook University John Parise NY
Advanced Materials for Energy-Water Systems (AMEWS) Argonne National Laboratory Seth Darling IL
Artificially Intelligent Manufacturing Paradigm for Composites (AIM for Composites) Clemson University Srikanth Pilla SC
Bioinspired Light-Escalated Chemistry (BioLEC) Princeton University Gregory Scholes NJ
Breakthrough Electrolytes for Energy Storage and Systems (BEES2) Case Western Reserve University Robert Savinell OH
Catalyst Design for Decarbonization Center (CD4DC) University of Chicago Laura Gagliardi IL
Center for 3D Ferroelectric Microelectronics (3DFeM) Pennsylvania State University Susan Trolier-McKinstry PA
Center for Alkaline-Based Energy Solutions (CABES) Cornell University Héctor Abruna NY
Center for Bio-Inspired Energy Science (CBES) Northwestern University Samuel Stupp IL
Center for Closing the Carbon Cycle (4C) University of California, Irvine Jenny Yang CA
Center for Electrochemical Dynamics And Reactions on Surfaces (CEDARS) North Carolina A&T University Dhananjay Kumar NC
Center for Hierarchical Waste Form Materials (CHWM) University of South Carolina Hans-Conrad zur Loye SC
Center for High Precision Patterning Science (CHiPPS) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Patrick Naulleau CA
Center for Hybrid Organic Inorganic Semiconductors for Energy (CHOISE) National Renewable Energy Laboratory Matthew Beard CO
Center for Interacting Geo-processes in Mineral Carbon Storage (GMCS) University of Minnesota Emmanuel Detournay MN
Center for Lignocellulose Structure and Formation (CLSF) Pennsylvania State University Daniel Cosgrove PA
Center for Materials for Water and Energy Systems (M-WET) University of Texas at Austin Benny Freeman TX
Center for Mechanistic Control of Unconventional Formations (CMC-UF) Stanford University Anthony Kovscek CA
Center for Mesoscale Transport Properties (m2m#S) Stony Brook University Esther Takeuchi NY
Center for Molecular Electrocatalysis (CME) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Morris Bullock WA
Center for Molecular Magnetic Quantum Materials (M2QM) University of Florida Hai-Ping Cheng FL
Center for Molecular Quantum Transduction (CMQT) Northwestern University Michael Wasielewski IL
Center for Novel Pathways to Quantum Coherence in Materials (NPQC) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Joel Moore CA
Center for Plastics Innovation (CPI) University of Delaware LaShanda Korley DE
Center for Programmable Energy Catalysis (CPEC) University of Minnesota Paul Dauenhauer MN
Center for Quantum Sensing and Quantum Materials (QSQM) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Peter Abbamonte IL
Center for Regenerative Energy-Efficient Manufacturing of Thermoset Polymeric Materials (REMAT) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Nancy Sottos IL
Center for Soft PhotoElectroChemical Systems (SPECS) University of Arizona Erin Ratcliff AZ
Center for Synthetic Control Across Length-scales for Advancing Rechargeables (SCALAR) University of California, Los Angeles Sarah Tolbert CA
Center for the Advancement of Topological Semimetals (CATS) Ames Laboratory Robert McQueeney IA
Center for Thermal Energy Transport under Irradiation (TETI) Idaho National Laboratory David Hurley ID
Ensembles of Photosynthetic Nanoreactors (EPN) University of California, Irvine Shane Ardo CA
Fast and Cooperative Ion Transport in Polymer-Based Electrolytes (FaCT) Oak Ridge National Laboratory Valentino Cooper TN
Fundamental Understanding of Transport Under Reactor Extremes (FUTURE) Los Alamos National Laboratory Blas Uberuaga NM
Hydrogen in Energy and Information Sciences (HEISs) Northwestern University Sossina Haile IL
Institute for Cooperative Upcycling of Plastics (iCOUP) Ames Laboratory Aaron Sadow IA
Institute for Quantum Matter (IQM) Johns Hopkins University Collin Broholm MD
Interfacial Dynamics in Radioactive Environments and Materials (IDREAM) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Carolyn Pearce WA
Manipulation of Atomic Ordering for Manufacturing Semiconductors (u-ATOMS) University of Arkansas Fisher Yu AR
Mechano-Chemical Understanding of Solid Ion Conductors (MUSIC) University of Michigan Jeff Sakamoto MI
Molten Salts in Extreme Environments (MSEE) Brookhaven National Laboratory James Wishart NY
Multi-scale Fluid-Solid Interactions in Architected and Natural Materials (MUSE) University of Utah Darryl Butt UT
Photonics at Thermodynamic Limits (PTL) Stanford University Jennifer Dionne CA
Programmable Quantum Materials (Pro-QM) Columbia University Dimitri Basov NY
Quantum Materials for Energy Efficient Neuromorphic Computing (Q-MEEN-C) University of California, San Diego Ivan Schuller CA
Reconfigurable Electronic Materials Inspired by Nonlinear Neuron Dynamics (REMIND) Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station Stanley Williams TX
The Center for Catalysis in Biomimetic Confinement (CCBC) Michigan State University Cheryl Kerfeld MI
The Center for Enhanced Nanofluidic Transport - Phase 2 (CENT2) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Michael Strano MA
The Center for the Science of Synthesis Across Scales (CSSAS) University of Washington François Baneyx WA
Ultra Materials for a Resilient, Smart Electricity Grid (ULTRA) Arizona State University Robert Nemanich AZ
Understanding & Controlling Accelerated and Gradual Evolution of Materials for Energy (UNCAGE-ME) Georgia Institute of Technology Ryan Lively GA
Center for the Advancement of Topological Semimetals (CATS) Ames Laboratory Robert McQueeney IA
Institute for Cooperative Upcycling of Plastics (iCOUP) Ames Laboratory Aaron Sadow IA
Advanced Materials for Energy-Water Systems (AMEWS) Argonne National Laboratory Seth Darling IL
Ultra Materials for a Resilient, Smart Electricity Grid (ULTRA) Arizona State University Robert Nemanich AZ
Molten Salts in Extreme Environments (MSEE) Brookhaven National Laboratory James Wishart NY
Breakthrough Electrolytes for Energy Storage and Systems (BEES2) Case Western Reserve University Robert Savinell OH
Artificially Intelligent Manufacturing Paradigm for Composites (AIM for Composites) Clemson University Srikanth Pilla SC
Programmable Quantum Materials (Pro-QM) Columbia University Dimitri Basov NY
Center for Alkaline-Based Energy Solutions (CABES) Cornell University Héctor Abruna NY
Understanding & Controlling Accelerated and Gradual Evolution of Materials for Energy (UNCAGE-ME) Georgia Institute of Technology Ryan Lively GA
Center for Thermal Energy Transport under Irradiation (TETI) Idaho National Laboratory David Hurley ID
Institute for Quantum Matter (IQM) Johns Hopkins University Collin Broholm MD
Center for High Precision Patterning Science (CHiPPS) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Patrick Naulleau CA
Center for Novel Pathways to Quantum Coherence in Materials (NPQC) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Joel Moore CA
Fundamental Understanding of Transport Under Reactor Extremes (FUTURE) Los Alamos National Laboratory Blas Uberuaga NM
The Center for Enhanced Nanofluidic Transport - Phase 2 (CENT2) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Michael Strano MA
The Center for Catalysis in Biomimetic Confinement (CCBC) Michigan State University Cheryl Kerfeld MI
Center for Hybrid Organic Inorganic Semiconductors for Energy (CHOISE) National Renewable Energy Laboratory Matthew Beard CO
Center for Electrochemical Dynamics And Reactions on Surfaces (CEDARS) North Carolina A&T University Dhananjay Kumar NC
Center for Bio-Inspired Energy Science (CBES) Northwestern University Samuel Stupp IL
Center for Molecular Quantum Transduction (CMQT) Northwestern University Michael Wasielewski IL
Hydrogen in Energy and Information Sciences (HEISs) Northwestern University Sossina Haile IL
Fast and Cooperative Ion Transport in Polymer-Based Electrolytes (FaCT) Oak Ridge National Laboratory Valentino Cooper TN
Center for Molecular Electrocatalysis (CME) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Morris Bullock WA
Interfacial Dynamics in Radioactive Environments and Materials (IDREAM) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Carolyn Pearce WA
Center for 3D Ferroelectric Microelectronics (3DFeM) Pennsylvania State University Susan Trolier-McKinstry PA
Center for Lignocellulose Structure and Formation (CLSF) Pennsylvania State University Daniel Cosgrove PA
Bioinspired Light-Escalated Chemistry (BioLEC) Princeton University Gregory Scholes NJ
Center for Mechanistic Control of Unconventional Formations (CMC-UF) Stanford University Anthony Kovscek CA
Photonics at Thermodynamic Limits (PTL) Stanford University Jennifer Dionne CA
A Next Generation Synthesis Center (GENESIS) Stony Brook University John Parise NY
Center for Mesoscale Transport Properties (m2m#S) Stony Brook University Esther Takeuchi NY
Reconfigurable Electronic Materials Inspired by Nonlinear Neuron Dynamics (REMIND) Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station Stanley Williams TX
Center for Soft PhotoElectroChemical Systems (SPECS) University of Arizona Erin Ratcliff AZ
Manipulation of Atomic Ordering for Manufacturing Semiconductors (u-ATOMS) University of Arkansas Fisher Yu AR
Center for Closing the Carbon Cycle (4C) University of California, Irvine Jenny Yang CA
Ensembles of Photosynthetic Nanoreactors (EPN) University of California, Irvine Shane Ardo CA
Center for Synthetic Control Across Length-scales for Advancing Rechargeables (SCALAR) University of California, Los Angeles Sarah Tolbert CA
Quantum Materials for Energy Efficient Neuromorphic Computing (Q-MEEN-C) University of California, San Diego Ivan Schuller CA
Catalyst Design for Decarbonization Center (CD4DC) University of Chicago Laura Gagliardi IL
Center for Plastics Innovation (CPI) University of Delaware LaShanda Korley DE
Center for Molecular Magnetic Quantum Materials (M2QM) University of Florida Hai-Ping Cheng FL
Center for Quantum Sensing and Quantum Materials (QSQM) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Peter Abbamonte IL
Center for Regenerative Energy-Efficient Manufacturing of Thermoset Polymeric Materials (REMAT) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Nancy Sottos IL
Mechano-Chemical Understanding of Solid Ion Conductors (MUSIC) University of Michigan Jeff Sakamoto MI
Center for Interacting Geo-processes in Mineral Carbon Storage (GMCS) University of Minnesota Emmanuel Detournay MN
Center for Programmable Energy Catalysis (CPEC) University of Minnesota Paul Dauenhauer MN
Center for Hierarchical Waste Form Materials (CHWM) University of South Carolina Hans-Conrad zur Loye SC
Center for Materials for Water and Energy Systems (M-WET) University of Texas at Austin Benny Freeman TX
Multi-scale Fluid-Solid Interactions in Architected and Natural Materials (MUSE) University of Utah Darryl Butt UT
The Center for the Science of Synthesis Across Scales (CSSAS) University of Washington François Baneyx WA
Center for Quantum Sensing and Quantum Materials (QSQM) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Peter Abbamonte IL
Center for Alkaline-Based Energy Solutions (CABES) Cornell University Héctor Abruna NY
Ensembles of Photosynthetic Nanoreactors (EPN) University of California, Irvine Shane Ardo CA
The Center for the Science of Synthesis Across Scales (CSSAS) University of Washington François Baneyx WA
Programmable Quantum Materials (Pro-QM) Columbia University Dimitri Basov NY
Center for Hybrid Organic Inorganic Semiconductors for Energy (CHOISE) National Renewable Energy Laboratory Matthew Beard CO
Institute for Quantum Matter (IQM) Johns Hopkins University Collin Broholm MD
Center for Molecular Electrocatalysis (CME) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Morris Bullock WA
Multi-scale Fluid-Solid Interactions in Architected and Natural Materials (MUSE) University of Utah Darryl Butt UT
Center for Molecular Magnetic Quantum Materials (M2QM) University of Florida Hai-Ping Cheng FL
Center for Hierarchical Waste Form Materials (CHWM) University of South Carolina Hans-Conrad zur Loye SC
Fast and Cooperative Ion Transport in Polymer-Based Electrolytes (FaCT) Oak Ridge National Laboratory Valentino Cooper TN
Center for Lignocellulose Structure and Formation (CLSF) Pennsylvania State University Daniel Cosgrove PA
Advanced Materials for Energy-Water Systems (AMEWS) Argonne National Laboratory Seth Darling IL
Center for Programmable Energy Catalysis (CPEC) University of Minnesota Paul Dauenhauer MN
Center for Interacting Geo-processes in Mineral Carbon Storage (GMCS) University of Minnesota Emmanuel Detournay MN
Photonics at Thermodynamic Limits (PTL) Stanford University Jennifer Dionne CA
Center for Materials for Water and Energy Systems (M-WET) University of Texas at Austin Benny Freeman TX
Catalyst Design for Decarbonization Center (CD4DC) University of Chicago Laura Gagliardi IL
Hydrogen in Energy and Information Sciences (HEISs) Northwestern University Sossina Haile IL
Center for Thermal Energy Transport under Irradiation (TETI) Idaho National Laboratory David Hurley ID
The Center for Catalysis in Biomimetic Confinement (CCBC) Michigan State University Cheryl Kerfeld MI
Center for Plastics Innovation (CPI) University of Delaware LaShanda Korley DE
Center for Mechanistic Control of Unconventional Formations (CMC-UF) Stanford University Anthony Kovscek CA
Center for Electrochemical Dynamics And Reactions on Surfaces (CEDARS) North Carolina A&T University Dhananjay Kumar NC
Understanding & Controlling Accelerated and Gradual Evolution of Materials for Energy (UNCAGE-ME) Georgia Institute of Technology Ryan Lively GA
Center for the Advancement of Topological Semimetals (CATS) Ames Laboratory Robert McQueeney IA
Center for Novel Pathways to Quantum Coherence in Materials (NPQC) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Joel Moore CA
Center for High Precision Patterning Science (CHiPPS) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Patrick Naulleau CA
Ultra Materials for a Resilient, Smart Electricity Grid (ULTRA) Arizona State University Robert Nemanich AZ
A Next Generation Synthesis Center (GENESIS) Stony Brook University John Parise NY
Interfacial Dynamics in Radioactive Environments and Materials (IDREAM) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Carolyn Pearce WA
Artificially Intelligent Manufacturing Paradigm for Composites (AIM for Composites) Clemson University Srikanth Pilla SC
Center for Soft PhotoElectroChemical Systems (SPECS) University of Arizona Erin Ratcliff AZ
Institute for Cooperative Upcycling of Plastics (iCOUP) Ames Laboratory Aaron Sadow IA
Mechano-Chemical Understanding of Solid Ion Conductors (MUSIC) University of Michigan Jeff Sakamoto MI
Breakthrough Electrolytes for Energy Storage and Systems (BEES2) Case Western Reserve University Robert Savinell OH
Bioinspired Light-Escalated Chemistry (BioLEC) Princeton University Gregory Scholes NJ
Quantum Materials for Energy Efficient Neuromorphic Computing (Q-MEEN-C) University of California, San Diego Ivan Schuller CA
Center for Regenerative Energy-Efficient Manufacturing of Thermoset Polymeric Materials (REMAT) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Nancy Sottos IL
The Center for Enhanced Nanofluidic Transport - Phase 2 (CENT2) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Michael Strano MA
Center for Bio-Inspired Energy Science (CBES) Northwestern University Samuel Stupp IL
Center for Mesoscale Transport Properties (m2m#S) Stony Brook University Esther Takeuchi NY
Center for Synthetic Control Across Length-scales for Advancing Rechargeables (SCALAR) University of California, Los Angeles Sarah Tolbert CA
Center for 3D Ferroelectric Microelectronics (3DFeM) Pennsylvania State University Susan Trolier-McKinstry PA
Fundamental Understanding of Transport Under Reactor Extremes (FUTURE) Los Alamos National Laboratory Blas Uberuaga NM
Center for Molecular Quantum Transduction (CMQT) Northwestern University Michael Wasielewski IL
Reconfigurable Electronic Materials Inspired by Nonlinear Neuron Dynamics (REMIND) Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station Stanley Williams TX
Molten Salts in Extreme Environments (MSEE) Brookhaven National Laboratory James Wishart NY
Center for Closing the Carbon Cycle (4C) University of California, Irvine Jenny Yang CA
Manipulation of Atomic Ordering for Manufacturing Semiconductors (u-ATOMS) University of Arkansas Fisher Yu AR
Manipulation of Atomic Ordering for Manufacturing Semiconductors (u-ATOMS) University of Arkansas Fisher Yu AR
Center for Soft PhotoElectroChemical Systems (SPECS) University of Arizona Erin Ratcliff AZ
Ultra Materials for a Resilient, Smart Electricity Grid (ULTRA) Arizona State University Robert Nemanich AZ
Center for Mechanistic Control of Unconventional Formations (CMC-UF) Stanford University Anthony Kovscek CA
Quantum Materials for Energy Efficient Neuromorphic Computing (Q-MEEN-C) University of California, San Diego Ivan Schuller CA
Photonics at Thermodynamic Limits (PTL) Stanford University Jennifer Dionne CA
Center for Closing the Carbon Cycle (4C) University of California, Irvine Jenny Yang CA
Center for Novel Pathways to Quantum Coherence in Materials (NPQC) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Joel Moore CA
Center for High Precision Patterning Science (CHiPPS) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Patrick Naulleau CA
Center for Synthetic Control Across Length-scales for Advancing Rechargeables (SCALAR) University of California, Los Angeles Sarah Tolbert CA
Ensembles of Photosynthetic Nanoreactors (EPN) University of California, Irvine Shane Ardo CA
Center for Hybrid Organic Inorganic Semiconductors for Energy (CHOISE) National Renewable Energy Laboratory Matthew Beard CO
Center for Plastics Innovation (CPI) University of Delaware LaShanda Korley DE
Center for Molecular Magnetic Quantum Materials (M2QM) University of Florida Hai-Ping Cheng FL
Understanding & Controlling Accelerated and Gradual Evolution of Materials for Energy (UNCAGE-ME) Georgia Institute of Technology Ryan Lively GA
Institute for Cooperative Upcycling of Plastics (iCOUP) Ames Laboratory Aaron Sadow IA
Center for the Advancement of Topological Semimetals (CATS) Ames Laboratory Robert McQueeney IA
Center for Thermal Energy Transport under Irradiation (TETI) Idaho National Laboratory David Hurley ID
Catalyst Design for Decarbonization Center (CD4DC) University of Chicago Laura Gagliardi IL
Center for Molecular Quantum Transduction (CMQT) Northwestern University Michael Wasielewski IL
Center for Regenerative Energy-Efficient Manufacturing of Thermoset Polymeric Materials (REMAT) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Nancy Sottos IL
Center for Quantum Sensing and Quantum Materials (QSQM) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Peter Abbamonte IL
Center for Bio-Inspired Energy Science (CBES) Northwestern University Samuel Stupp IL
Advanced Materials for Energy-Water Systems (AMEWS) Argonne National Laboratory Seth Darling IL
Hydrogen in Energy and Information Sciences (HEISs) Northwestern University Sossina Haile IL
The Center for Enhanced Nanofluidic Transport - Phase 2 (CENT2) Massachusetts Institute of Technology Michael Strano MA
Institute for Quantum Matter (IQM) Johns Hopkins University Collin Broholm MD
The Center for Catalysis in Biomimetic Confinement (CCBC) Michigan State University Cheryl Kerfeld MI
Mechano-Chemical Understanding of Solid Ion Conductors (MUSIC) University of Michigan Jeff Sakamoto MI
Center for Interacting Geo-processes in Mineral Carbon Storage (GMCS) University of Minnesota Emmanuel Detournay MN
Center for Programmable Energy Catalysis (CPEC) University of Minnesota Paul Dauenhauer MN
Center for Electrochemical Dynamics And Reactions on Surfaces (CEDARS) North Carolina A&T University Dhananjay Kumar NC
Bioinspired Light-Escalated Chemistry (BioLEC) Princeton University Gregory Scholes NJ
Fundamental Understanding of Transport Under Reactor Extremes (FUTURE) Los Alamos National Laboratory Blas Uberuaga NM
Programmable Quantum Materials (Pro-QM) Columbia University Dimitri Basov NY
Center for Mesoscale Transport Properties (m2m#S) Stony Brook University Esther Takeuchi NY
Molten Salts in Extreme Environments (MSEE) Brookhaven National Laboratory James Wishart NY
A Next Generation Synthesis Center (GENESIS) Stony Brook University John Parise NY
Center for Alkaline-Based Energy Solutions (CABES) Cornell University Héctor Abruna NY
Breakthrough Electrolytes for Energy Storage and Systems (BEES2) Case Western Reserve University Robert Savinell OH
Center for Lignocellulose Structure and Formation (CLSF) Pennsylvania State University Daniel Cosgrove PA
Center for 3D Ferroelectric Microelectronics (3DFeM) Pennsylvania State University Susan Trolier-McKinstry PA
Center for Hierarchical Waste Form Materials (CHWM) University of South Carolina Hans-Conrad zur Loye SC
Artificially Intelligent Manufacturing Paradigm for Composites (AIM for Composites) Clemson University Srikanth Pilla SC
Fast and Cooperative Ion Transport in Polymer-Based Electrolytes (FaCT) Oak Ridge National Laboratory Valentino Cooper TN
Center for Materials for Water and Energy Systems (M-WET) University of Texas at Austin Benny Freeman TX
Reconfigurable Electronic Materials Inspired by Nonlinear Neuron Dynamics (REMIND) Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station Stanley Williams TX
Multi-scale Fluid-Solid Interactions in Architected and Natural Materials (MUSE) University of Utah Darryl Butt UT
Interfacial Dynamics in Radioactive Environments and Materials (IDREAM) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Carolyn Pearce WA
Center for Molecular Electrocatalysis (CME) Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Morris Bullock WA
The Center for the Science of Synthesis Across Scales (CSSAS) University of Washington François Baneyx WA